Sports Day 2017

Print

Sports Day 2017Congratulations to all the competitors in this year's sports fest.

The overall winners in each year group for 2017 were:

Year. 8  Ell'e Sterrett and Aaron Kelly

Year. 9 Hope McBride and Dylan Smyth

Year. 10 Maddie Batt and Stuart McKibbin

Full results for each event are below,  as is a fantastic slide show of our athletes in action.

 

IMG_2633
IMG_2657
IMG_2714
IMG_2725
IMG_2759
IMG_2761
IMG_2767
IMG_2791
IMG_2800
IMG_2802
IMG_2817
IMG_2834
IMG_2841
IMG_2857
IMG_2866
IMG_2888
IMG_2896
IMG_2923
IMG_2932
IMG_2963
IMG_2970
IMG_2993
IMG_3004
IMG_3010
IMG_3024
IMG_3026
IMG_3036
IMG_3039
IMG_3044
IMG_3046
IMG_3056
IMG_3057
IMG_3103
IMG_3105
IMG_3120
IMG_3128
IMG_3138
Year 10 (B) Overall Winner
Year 10 100m
Year 10 100m (B)
Year 10 200m
Year 10 200m (B)
Year 10 800m
Year 10 800m (B)
Year 10 Discus
Year 10 Discus (B)
Year 10 Javelin
Year 10 Javelin (B)
Year 10 Long Jump
Year 10 Long Jump (B)
Year 10 Overall winner
Year 10 Shot
Year 10 Shot (B)
Year 8 (B) Overall winner
Year 8 100 (B)
Year 8 100m
Year 8 200m
Year 8 200m (B)
Year 8 800 (B)
Year 8 800m
Year 8 Cricketball
Year 8 Cricketball (B)
Year 8 Long Jump
Year 8 Long Jump (B)
Year 8 Overall Winner
Year 8 Shot
Year 8 Shot (B)
Year 9 (B) Overall winner
Year 9 100m
Year 9 100m (B)
Year 9 200m
Year 9 200m (B)
Year 9 800m
Year 9 800m (B)
Year 9 Discus
Year 9 Discus (B)
Year 9 Javelin
Year 9 Javelin (B)
Year 9 Long Jump
Year 9 Long Jump (B)
Year 9 Overall Winner
Year 9 Shot
Year 9 Shot (B)
01/83 
start stop bwd fwd
 

Girls results

Year 8                        
  100m   200m   800m   Shot   Cricketball   Long Jump    
1 Ell'e Sterrett 1 Ell'e Sterrett 1 Miya Wiles 1 Lois Corbett 1 Mirela Colcer 1 Eve Carson    
2 Eve Carson 2 Eve Carson 2 Ell'e Sterrett 2 Alicia Chapman 2 Lucy Grant 2 Aisling Rea    
3 Miya Wiles 3 Lucy Wilson 3 Katie Cree 3 Leia Hamilton 3 Ellie Bell 3 Lucy Wilson    
                           
                           
                         
Year 9                        
  100m   200m   800m   Shot   Javelin   Discus   Long Jump
1 Hope McBride - equal rec 1 Hope McBride - NR 1 Hope McBride - NR 1 Katie Shivers 1 Alix Newell 1 Katie Shivers - NR 1 Alix Newell
2 Alix Newell 2 Chrissie Strain 2 Rachel Weir 2 Lucy Langga 2 Leah Boyd 2 Katie Reid 2 Chrissie Strain
3 Sienna Walker 3 Holly Campbell 3 Chrissie Strain 3 Kerry Lyons 3 Lousie McMullan 3 Hope McBride 3 Brooke Stanley
                           
                           
                         
Year 10                        
  100m   200m   800m   Shot   Javelin   Discus   Long Jump
1 Maddie Batt 1 Maddie Batt 1 Maddie Batt 1 Katelyn Jones 1 Katelyn Jones 1 Diana Punt 1 Maddie Batt
2 Molly McKee 2 Katie McKee 2 Katy Stevenson 2 Abbie Gallagher 2 Maddie Batt 2 Katy Stevenson 2 Jane Burton
3 Beth Stewart 3 Chantelle Dunlop 3 Chantelle Dunlop 3 Chloe Atkinson 3 Diana punt 3 Alex roberts 3 Lois Payne Hilton

Boys results

Year 8                        
  100m   200m   800m   Shot   Cricketball   Long Jump    
1 Tyler Mehaffy 1 Callum Shields 1 P. Deary 1 James Hughes 1 Aaron Kelly 1 Aaron Kelly    
2 Aaron Kelly 2 Peter Grimshaw 2 C. Conruy 2 Callum Price 2 H. Williams 2 D. Grimshaw    
3 Ethan Mc Grugan 3 Adam Sunderson 3 Callum Price 3 Josh Junter 3 J. Hughes 3 J. Mehaffy    
                           
                           
                         
Year 9                        
  100m   200m   800m   Shot   Javelin   Discus   Long Jump
1 Dylan Smyth 1 Dylan Smith 1= R. Moore 1 Nathan Boyd 1 J. Brown 1 M. Ramm 1 Dylan Smyth
2 William Mc Farland 2 William McFarland 1= J. WoodBridge 2 Dylan Smyth 2 M. Ramm 2 Nathan Boyd 2 Reece Gazzard
3 Reece Gazzard 3 Carter Long 3 R. Devitt 3 Reece Smyth 3 Reece Gazzard 3 Reece Gazzard 3 Nathan Boyd
                           
                           
                         
Year 10                        
  100m   200m   800m   Shot   Javelin   Discus   Long Jump
1 Jai Angus 1 Jai Angus 1 Stan Hogg 1 Stuart McKibbin 1 B. McNeilly 1 Stuart McKibbin 1 Stuart McKibbin
2 Stuart McKibbin 2 Stan Hogg 2 A. McBroom 2 Matthew Deaney 2 J. Anderson 2 B. McNeilly 2 R. Newell
3 Stan Hogg 3 Matthew Deaney 3 Stuart McKibbin 3 Ollie McKee 3 Ollie McKee 3 D. Capes 3 Jai Angus